+44 (0)1926 623303

Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Company (EBI Solutions Limited) acts as on behalf of itself and its affiliated companies, which provides related services to its clients. The Company must process personal data. (including sensitive personal data), so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

EBI Solutions Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 04217074, with its registered office at 29 Arboretum Street, Nottingham NG1 4JA.

1. Collection of personal information

EBI Solutions respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way Personal Information about you, including from your online activity is collected and how that information is used by EBI Solutions. This statement is readily available on our EBI Solutions home page and at the bottom of every EBI Solutions web page.

Specifically, Personal Information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect personal information from you only if you have provided consent, or such collection is required in order for us to perform our contractual obligations, or where it is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests, but only if such interests are not outweighed by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with:

Description of why EBI processes your personal data (‘processing purpose’) Legal Basis for the processing purpose Categories of personal data used by EBI for the processing purpose
To provide, personalise, and improve your experience with the EBI Service and other services and products provided by EBI.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Account Registration Data
  • Service Usage Data
To understand how you access and use the EBI Service to ensure technical functionality of the EBI Service.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Account Registration Data
  • Service Usage Data
To communicate with you for all EBI service-related purposes.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Account Registration Data
  • Service Usage Data
To process your payment to prevent or detect fraud including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of the EBI Service.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Payment Data
To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for:

  • marketing,
  • research,
  • participation in contests, surveys and sweepstakes,
  • promotional purposes,
  • via emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us.
  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data
  • Marketing Data

In some cases, we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

b. Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data, provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests will typically be as follows:

  • Managing and updating records kept on our databases.
  • Contacting you to discuss business services that we provide
  • Providing you with marketing information about other associated services that we offer.
  • To enable you as a supplier of goods and/or services to The Company.
  • Processing financial data where applicable.
  • Passing your information to government bodies as required by law.

c. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Any third-party individuals or organisations that are approved to perform relevant services on behalf of the Company, such as; payroll bureaus, accountants, financial services providers.
  • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators.
  • Trade unions.
  • Any of our group companies.
  • Any other organisations where you have requested that we share your data.

d. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

2. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data for a maximum of two years from the date of our last communication, on the legal bases of legitimate interest. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. After these time periods have elapsed, your personal data will be erased from all electronic databases and any physical hard copies destroyed. Should you wish for us to remove your personal data from our records sooner than stated above, you may request to exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data by either; emailing us on compliance@ebisolutions.co.uk or in writing to; Data Management, EBI Solutions Limited, University of Warwick Science Park, Innovation Centre, Warwick Technology Park, Gallows Hill, Warwick CV34 6UW. We will aim to respond to your request within 7 working days.

3. Your rights

You may be aware that a new European Union law, called the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR” gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data.

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us either by the following email address: compliance@ebisolutions.co.uk or by writing to; Data Management, EBI Solutions Limited, University of Warwick Science Park, Innovation Centre, Warwick Technology Park, Gallows Hill, Warwick CV34 6UW

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

4. Automated decision-making

The Company does not utilise any automated decision-making processes.

5. Complaints or queries

If you have a query or wish to make a complaint about this privacy policy or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Data Management, EBI Solutions Limited, University of Warwick Science Park, Innovation Centre, Warwick Technology Park, Gallows Hill, Warwick CV34 6UW

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

6. Website users

A limited amount of data from our website is collected to help us manage the services we provide.

This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular

7. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We only use Session Cookies to aid your navigation and use of this website while you are accessing this website via a browser, for example, to remember a search you have undertaken or to remember what job you have applied for. The Session Cookies are cleared as soon as your browsing session is completed, you have logged off, or navigated to another website.  We do not store your personal information under any circumstances.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

8. Relevant legislation

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

9. Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) to all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

10. Access

You have the right to ask EBI Solutions Ltd to amend or stop using your information and can at any time ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold.

If this involves a request for erasure of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients or financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to 6-years for example where it relates to payroll or tax matters.

We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We also have the right to charge a nominal administrative fee for this service.

Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.

If you would like to make a request for information, please contact compliance@ebisolutions.co.uk

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we make in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice. Your continued use of our services and the website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

12. Any further questions?

We trust this Privacy Policy gives you the information and understanding of what we do with your data, where it is stored and how long for.

We value your privacy and will do our utmost to protect your data. If you have any further questions or concerns regarding any aspect of this document (or any other questions about our service for that matter) please get in touch, contact details above.